Applying for residence permit based on employment

Precheck

The applicant must have a valid passport or another travel document and he/she must reside legally in the state where the residence permit application process has been initiated.

Also the general requirements for entry into Finland must be met in order the applicant to be eligible to be granted a residence permit. The requirements are the following: the applicant has not been refused entry into Finland, and he/she may not be a danger to public order and safety, national health, or Finland’s international relations.

In accordance with verifying one’s identity at the Finnish mission (embassy or consulate general) abroad or in Finland at the service point of the Finnish Immigration Service (Maahanmuuttovirasto) the applicant’s fingerprints will be taken for the biometric residence permit card.

Note, it is often easiest to apply for the residence permit in the e-service EnterFinland.

Submitting the application.

Nordic citizens

Nordic (Swedish, Norwegian, Danish and Icelandic) citizens can reside and work freely in Finland. They must register their residence in person at the Local Register Office (Maistraatti) within a week after moving to Finland.

 

EU-citizens

Citizens of an EU member state, Liechtenstein or Switzerland do not need to have a residence permit or a visa for Finland. They can stay in Finland up to three months without registering their right of residence and start working immediately after arriving to Finland. If the stay is longer than three months, the EU citizens need to register their right of residence either online in the e-service EnterFinland or by filling in a paper application and submitting it at one of the service points of the Finnish Immigration Service (Maahanmuuttovirasto). This shall be done within three months of the entry into Finland.

After completing the registration application either online or paper, the EU citizen must prove his/her identity and show the originals of the attached documents at the service point of the Finnish Immigration Service. Processing of the application starts only after visiting the service point and having verified one’s identity. Note, it is recommended to make an appointment beforehand through online appointment system.

It is often easiest to register the right of residence the e-service EnterFinland. Fill in the application in Finnish, Swedish or English. Also all the attachments to the application must be in one of the above mentioned languages. If the documents are not in one of the languages, they must be translated by an authorized translator.

If the requirements for registration are met, the Finnish Immigration Service will issue a registration certificate which is valid until further notice.

If the intended stay in Finland exceeds one year, a foreign citizen must register his/her personal information to the Finnish Population Information System at the Local Register Office (maistraatti) of the place of his/her residence

+-
From the candidate
  • Valid identity card or passport
  • Registration application completed online or in paper EU_REK (within 3 months of the entry into
    Finland)
  • Visit a service point of Finnish Immigration Service(Maahanmuuttovirasto) in person. Note, it is
    recommended to make an appointment beforehand through online appointment system
  • Finnish personal identity code can be applied for at the same time with the registration
  • If your stay in Finland exceeds one year, remember to register at the Local Register Office (maistraatti)
+-
From the employer
  • A certificate of employment or an employment contract

 

Employer’s duties regarding the employment

The grounds for the foreign employee’s right to work and the employee’s personal data must be collected and stored at the workplace during the employment and for 4 years after the termination of the employment

+-
Fee

Registration of the right of residence of an EU citizen

Electronic application 54€
Paper application 54€

Finnish Immigration Service’s processing fees

+-
Useful links

Non-EU citizens

for an employed person
for a specialist

Residence permit for an employed person

In order to be able to apply for a residence permit for an employed person, the applicant must have a signed employment agreement from a Finnish employer or other employer operating in Finland. This type of residence permit is processed in two stages by the authorities; first the Employment and Economic Development Office (TE-toimisto) makes a partial decision in which, among other things, the availability of the labour force is assessed and determined whether within EU/EEA countries labour force is available within a reasonable time for the work in question. After the partial decision by the Employment and Economic Development Office (TE-toimisto), the Finnish Immigration Service will process the application and make a final decision.

Submit your application before coming to Finland. After completing the application visit a Finnish mission (embassy or consulate general) abroad to verify your identity, have your fingerprints taken and present the originals of the attachments.

If you are already in Finland submit your application to a service point of the Finnish Immigration Service. Processing of the application starts only after having verified one’s identity. Note, it is recommended to make an appointment to the service point beforehand.

It is often easiest to apply for the residence permit in the e-service EnterFinland. Fill in the application in Finnish, Swedish or English. Also all the attachments to the application must be in one of the above mentioned languages. If the documents are not in one of the languages, they must be translated by an authorized translator.

Once the Finnish Immigration Service has granted a residence permit the applicant will receive a residence permit card. The employee cannot start working until he/she has been granted a residence permit for an employed person.

If the intended stay in Finland exceeds one year, a foreign citizen must register his/her personal information to the Finnish Population Information System at the Local Register Office (maistraatti) of the place of his/her residence

+-
Precheck

The applicant must have a valid passport or another travel document and he/she must reside legally in the state where the residence permit application process has been initiated.

Also the general requirements for entry into Finland must be met in order the applicant to be eligible to be granted a residence permit. The requirements are the following: the applicant has not been refused entry into Finland, and he/she may not be a danger to public order and safety, national health, or Finland’s international relations.

In accordance with verifying one’s identity at the Finnish mission (embassy or consulate general) abroad or in Finland at the service point of the Finnish Immigration Service (Maahanmuuttovirasto) the applicant’s fingerprints will be taken for the biometric residence permit card.

Please note that it is often easiest to apply for the residence permit in the e-service EnterFinland.

Submitting the application

+-
From the candidate
  • Valid passport
  • Residence permit application completed online or in paper OLE_TY1
  • Visit a Finnish mission (embassy or consulate general) abroad to present the originals of the attachments and to verify your identity (biometrics). Check whether you need to make an appointment beforehand. If you are already in Finland, please visit a service point of the Finnish Immigration Service. Please note that it is recommended to book an appointment beforehand.
  • Passport photo
  • Document showing that you are legally staying in the country where you submit the application
  • Finnish personal identity code can be applied for at the same time with the residence permit
  • If you apply for the residence permit only after arriving to Finland, please fill in also the MP_1 form (Response to possible refusal of entry and prohibition of entry)
  • If your stay in Finland exceeds one year, please register at the Local Register Office (maistraatti).
+-
From the employer
  • A proof of employment or an employment contract
  • TEM054 form (an appendix to worker’s residence permit application)
  • Certificate of paid taxes or certificate of tax debts (no more than 3 months old)
  • Certificates from the insurance company on employer’s statutory insurance premiums
  • Report on the number of employees in the company (also the share of full-time and part-time employees)
  • Report on recruitment of labour force from the Finnish labour market and the labour market within the EU(EEA (if the profession in which the employee will work has not been exempted from the labour availability consideration)

Employer’s duties regarding the employment

  • Information regarding the principal terms and conditions of employment shall be submitted to the Employment and Economic Development Office (TE-toimisto) without a delay (within a week) when hiring other than an EU citizen
  • The shop steward, the elected representative and the occupational safety and health representative at the workplace shall be informed the name of the foreign employee (other than EU citizen) and the applicable collective agreement
  • The grounds for the foreign employees right to work and the employee’s personal data must be collected and stored at the workplace for the duration of the employment and for 4 years after the termination of the employment.
+-
Fee

First residence permit for an employed person

Electronic application 450€
Paper application 520€

Finnish Immigration Service’s processing fees

+-
Useful links

Choose the nationality of the employee, and based on your selection you will see the next steps that are applicable

Copyright COME 2016